BAIC
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Performance Chip Tuning BAIC

Up to 30% more power for your BAIC

Choose your BAIC model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
The short answer

The BAIC catalog lists 5 engines (models: 5, generations: 5). All BAIC engines in the catalog are naturally aspirated, so they take the GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules (up to 12% more power). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

By the numbers
5
models
5 generations
5
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+14hp
best BAIC gain
up to +18 Nm of torque
from 189EUR
tuning module price
GAN GA from 189 EUR · GAN GA+ from 189 EUR
GAN tuning module for BAIC

BAIC performance chip: more power, no ECU flash

More power and torque with no ECU flash and no new parts. The module only adjusts the engine sensor signals. Your factory warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothswitch modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsto fine-tune your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesplug-and-play install
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +12%with the GAN GA+ on naturally aspirated engines

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 5 naturally aspirated engines from BAIC; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • up to +30%more power

    GAN GT: up to 30%, GAN GTL: up to 25%, GAN GA+: up to 12%.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    Switch between SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding shipping costs.

Prices for BAIC models
GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your BAIC model
Pick your model

Choose your BAIC model

Each model lists its generations: one click gets you to a generation, two to an engine.

BAIC A1GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+14 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+14 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+14 hpmax
BAIC U5GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
BAIC X35GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
Top gains

The biggest BAIC gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalog. These are the top of the range, not typical figures.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuners and prices
A1
A1
1.5iGasoline113 hp / 143 Nm127 hp / 160 Nm+14 hp
Senova X25
Senova X25
1.5iGasoline116 hp / 148 Nm130 hp / 166 Nm+14 hp
Senova X35
Senova X35
1.5Gasoline116 hp / 148 Nm130 hp / 166 Nm+14 hp
U5
U5 Plus
1.5iGasoline105 hp / 134 Nm118 hp / 150 Nm+13 hp
X35
X35
1.5iGasoline112 hp / 142 Nm125 hp / 159 Nm+13 hp
FAQ

BAIC tuning FAQ

Does the GAN module affect my BAIC factory warranty?

Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Plug-in performance chip or flash tuner: which should I choose?

A flash tuner rewrites the maps in your ECU, and the flash counter records it. The GAN module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.

About BAIC engines

BAIC engines: what to know before you tune

Which BAIC models are in the catalog

The catalog lists 5 models from BAIC. The most engines are listed for the A1 (1), Senova X25 (1) and Senova X35 (1). The biggest gain among the models is on the A1: up to +14 hp.

Naturally aspirated BAIC engines

For 5 naturally aspirated engines from BAIC, there’s the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% better fuel economy in ECO mode. It’s plug-and-play: you can install it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

Read moreShow less

How to find your BAIC engine

Pick your model in the list above, then the generation by model year, and the engine by displacement and horsepower (see your owner’s manual or vehicle documents). The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuner price.

2-year engine warranty
covers your engine, not just the performance chip
50-day test drive
no difference? Money back, excluding shipping costs
Control from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Unplugs in about a minute
stock ECU software, no traces left
Ready for more power?

Pick your BAIC engine

Pick your engine and see the horsepower gain