Performance Chip Tuning Toyota
Up to 30% more power for your Toyota
The Toyota catalog lists 706 engines (models: 108, generations: 152). For 15% of the engines, there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning modules; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Toyota performance chip: more power, no ECU flash
The GAN module sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals. Unlike a flash tuner, it doesn’t rewrite your ECU software: your factory warranty is preserved, and the module can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothswitch modes from your phone
- 18 mapsto fine-tune your engine

- 15 minutesplug-and-play install
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbo engines pick up +16 to +71 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 590 naturally aspirated engines from Toyota; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
Switch between SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding shipping costs.
Choose your Toyota model
Each model lists its generations: one click gets you to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Toyota gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalog. These are the top of the range, not typical figures.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuners and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 272 hp / 650 Nm | 343 hp / 790 Nm | +71 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 265 hp / 650 Nm | 335 hp / 790 Nm | +70 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Highlander Highlander (III) 2013->2019 | 2.0T D-4ST | Diesel | 220 hp / 350 Nm | 286 hp / 455 Nm | +66 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 235 hp / 615 Nm | 299 hp / 751 Nm | +64 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 205 hp / 430 Nm | 262 hp / 540 Nm | +57 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Auris Auris | 2.2 D-4D | Diesel | 177 hp / 400 Nm | 227 hp / 505 Nm | +50 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
Toyota tuning FAQ
Can you fit a GAN performance chip on a Toyota hybrid?
Yes. Take the Corolla 1.8 and 2.0 Hybrid: both have GAN GA and GAN GA+ figures on the model page. Only the Hilux 48V mild hybrid is handled like a diesel, because it follows its 2.8 D-4D.
What is a D-4D, and what does the GAN GT add to it?
D-4D covers the turbodiesels of the Auris, Avensis, RAV4, Hilux and Land Cruiser in 1.4, 2.0, 2.2 and 2.8 liters. Each version has its own figures on the model page. A 2.8 D-4D with the 48V mild hybrid system counts as a diesel. On a turbo engine, expect up to 30% more power from the GAN GT. Example: an Avensis III 2.2 D-4D starts at 150 hp and 340 Nm and ends up at 193 hp and 433 Nm. Those are stated gains for the engine type, not what a dyno would show on your own car.
What does a GAN performance chip add to a naturally aspirated Toyota with VVT-i or Valvematic?
VVT-i and Valvematic are gasoline engines that take the GAN GA+, rated up to 12% more power. Example: a Corolla E180 1.6 Valvematic climbs from 132 hp and 160 Nm to 148 hp and 179 Nm.
Plug-in performance chip or flash tune for a Toyota?
A flash tune rewrites the ECU software. A plug-in performance chip doesn't: it works between the engine sensors and the ECU and adjusts their signals. With the GAN module, the factory software, checksums and flash counter stay untouched. It plugs into the existing connectors and comes off in about a minute.
Does the GAN module keep my Toyota's factory warranty?
Your factory warranty is preserved. The ECU software never changes, and you can remove the module at any time.
Does the GAN module affect my Toyota factory warranty?
No. The module doesn’t change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your factory warranty is preserved. On top of that, GAN gives its own engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Plug-in performance chip or flash tuner: which should I choose?
A flash tuner rewrites the maps in your ECU, and the flash counter records it. The GAN module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.
Toyota engines: what to know before you tune
Toyota tune: trucks and SUVs first, European diesels last
This catalog is not a U.S. engine list, and many of its international models and engines aren't sold by Toyota USA, so match yours by engine code and hp. Shopping for a Toyota Tacoma tuner or a Tundra tune? The current Tacoma's i-FORCE 2.4-liter turbo is rated at up to 278 hp and the Tundra's 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6 at up to 389 hp, and neither engine has a row in the catalog yet. A naturally aspirated 2.5-liter RAV4 of the 2019 to 2025 model years, rated at 203 hp, takes the GAN GA+, so find yours by its hp figure in the table. The GR Supra's 3.0-liter turbo inline-six is rated at 382 hp, and that engine has no row in the catalog yet. The catalog's European numbers show where Toyota is heading: hybrids already made up 41% of its sales in 2017, with diesel under 10%.
Europe, 2024: 1,128,948 Toyotas sold, 3% more than the year before, with 73% of them electrified. Its best sellers that year were the Yaris Cross, Yaris, Corolla, C-HR, Aygo X and RAV4. That leaves two mainstream groups: hybrids in 1.5, 1.8, 2.0 and 2.5 liters, and naturally aspirated gasoline engines from 1.0 up to 2.0. Toyota Motor Europe announced at the Geneva Motor Show in March 2018 that diesel would leave its passenger cars there by the end of 2018. Only three models keep a diesel: Hilux, Land Cruiser and Proace.
Toyota chip tuning by engine family
Look for D-4D on a Toyota diesel: it stands for a turbocharged common-rail engine. Sizes in the D-4D family: 1.4 (1ND-TV), 2.0 (1AD-FTV), 2.2 (2AD-FTV), plus the 2.2 D-CAT rated at 177 hp. Heavier diesels (2KD, 1KD, 1GD, 2GD) go into the Hilux and the Land Cruiser. On the gasoline side, VVT-i means variable valve timing and Valvematic means variable valve lift.
The engine code in your vehicle documents or on the engine itself tells you which family you have. For the performance chip choice: D-4D engines mostly get the GAN GT (up to 30% more power), and VVT-i and Valvematic engines get the GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Turbocharged gasoline in the mass-market range means the 1.2 Turbo of the Corolla and Auris (2015–2022) and the 1.6 of the GR Yaris, at 261 hp or, from 2024, 280 hp. Those two engines have no catalog entry.
Read moreShow less
Hybrids and the Hilux mild hybrid
Treat hybrids separately. The catalog pairs them with the GAN GA and GAN GA+, the same as naturally aspirated gasoline engines. For a hybrid, the catalog may list the gasoline engine's output or the whole system's, depending on the model. Check both against your vehicle documents. The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid sold here is rated at 219 hp, a hybrid figure to compare with both catalog numbers.
One hybrid counts as a diesel: the Hilux 48V mild hybrid, a 2.8 D-4D turbodiesel with a 48-volt starter-generator that makes 204 hp and 500 Nm as a system. Some shops call chip tuning 'computer tuning'; it is the same thing.
Which Toyota models are in the catalog
The catalog lists 108 models from Toyota. The most engines are listed for the Corolla (52), Camry (45) and Land Cruiser (32). The biggest gain among the models is on the Land Cruiser: up to +71 hp.
Naturally aspirated Toyota engines
For 590 naturally aspirated engines from Toyota, there’s the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% better fuel economy in ECO mode. It’s plug-and-play: you can install it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Toyota engine
Pick your model in the list above, then the generation by model year, and the engine by displacement and horsepower (see your owner’s manual or vehicle documents). The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuner price.