FAW
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Performance Chip Tuning FAW

Up to 30% more power for your FAW

Choose your FAW model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
The short answer

The FAW catalog lists 11 engines (models: 6, generations: 6). All FAW engines in the catalog are naturally aspirated, so they take the GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules (up to 12% more power). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

By the numbers
6
models
6 generations
11
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+19hp
best FAW gain
up to +25 Nm of torque
from 189EUR
tuning module price
GAN GA from 189 EUR · GAN GA+ from 189 EUR
GAN tuning module for FAW

FAW performance chip: more power, no ECU flash

More power and torque with no ECU flash and no new parts. The module only adjusts the engine sensor signals. Your factory warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothswitch modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsto fine-tune your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesplug-and-play install
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +12%with the GAN GA+ on naturally aspirated engines

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 11 naturally aspirated engines from FAW; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • up to +30%more power

    GAN GT: up to 30%, GAN GTL: up to 25%, GAN GA+: up to 12%.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    Switch between SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding shipping costs.

Prices for FAW models
GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your FAW model
Pick your model

Choose your FAW model

Each model lists its generations: one click gets you to a generation, two to an engine.

FAW BesturnGA / GA+
1 generation · 5 engines · from 189 EUR
+19 hpmax
FAW OleyGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
FAW V-80GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
FAW V2GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+11 hpmax
FAW V5GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
FAW VitaGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
Top gains

The biggest FAW gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalog. These are the top of the range, not typical figures.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuners and prices
Besturn
Besturn
2.3iGasoline160 hp / 207 Nm179 hp / 232 Nm+19 hp
Besturn
Besturn
2.0iGasoline147 hp / 184 Nm165 hp / 206 Nm+18 hp
Besturn
Besturn
2.0iGasoline142 hp / 184 Nm159 hp / 206 Nm+17 hp
Besturn
Besturn
1.6iGasoline108 hp / 155 Nm121 hp / 174 Nm+13 hp
Besturn
Besturn
1.6iGasoline103 hp / 145 Nm115 hp / 162 Nm+12 hp
Oley
Oley
1.5iGasoline102 hp / 135 Nm114 hp / 151 Nm+12 hp
FAQ

FAW tuning FAQ

Does the GAN module affect my FAW factory warranty?

Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Plug-in performance chip or flash tuner: which should I choose?

A flash tuner rewrites the maps in your ECU, and the flash counter records it. The GAN module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.

About FAW engines

FAW engines: what to know before you tune

Which FAW models are in the catalog

The catalog lists 6 models from FAW. The most engines are listed for the Besturn (5), Vita (2) and Oley (1). The biggest gain among the models is on the Besturn: up to +19 hp.

Naturally aspirated FAW engines

For 11 naturally aspirated engines from FAW, there’s the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% better fuel economy in ECO mode. It’s plug-and-play: you can install it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

Read moreShow less

How to find your FAW engine

Pick your model in the list above, then the generation by model year, and the engine by displacement and horsepower (see your owner’s manual or vehicle documents). The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuner price.

2-year engine warranty
covers your engine, not just the performance chip
50-day test drive
no difference? Money back, excluding shipping costs
Control from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Unplugs in about a minute
stock ECU software, no traces left
Ready for more power?

Pick your FAW engine

Pick your engine and see the horsepower gain