Foton
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Performance Chip Tuning Foton

Up to 30% more power for your Foton

Choose your Foton model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
The short answer

The Foton catalog lists 3 engines (models: 3, generations: 3). All Foton engines in the catalog are naturally aspirated, so they take the GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules (up to 12% more power). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

By the numbers
3
models
3 generations
3
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+16hp
best Foton gain
up to +24 Nm of torque
from 189EUR
tuning module price
GAN GA from 189 EUR · GAN GA+ from 189 EUR
GAN tuning module for Foton

Foton performance chip: more power, no ECU flash

More power and torque with no ECU flash and no new parts. The module only adjusts the engine sensor signals. Your factory warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothswitch modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsto fine-tune your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesplug-and-play install
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +12%with the GAN GA+ on naturally aspirated engines

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 3 naturally aspirated engines from Foton; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • up to +30%more power

    GAN GT: up to 30%, GAN GTL: up to 25%, GAN GA+: up to 12%.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    Switch between SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding shipping costs.

Prices for Foton models
GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your Foton model
Pick your model

Choose your Foton model

Each model lists its generations: one click gets you to a generation, two to an engine.

Foton SUPGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+12 hpmax
Top gains

The biggest Foton gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalog. These are the top of the range, not typical figures.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuners and prices
Tunland
Tunland
2.4iGasoline134 hp / 200 Nm150 hp / 224 Nm+16 hp
SUP
SUP
2.2iGasoline102 hp / 193 Nm114 hp / 216 Nm+12 hp
View C1 Minibus
View C1 Minibus
2.2iGasoline102 hp / 193 Nm114 hp / 216 Nm+12 hp
FAQ

Foton tuning FAQ

Does the GAN module affect my Foton factory warranty?

Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Plug-in performance chip or flash tuner: which should I choose?

A flash tuner rewrites the maps in your ECU, and the flash counter records it. The GAN module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.

About Foton engines

Foton engines: what to know before you tune

Which Foton models are in the catalog

The catalog lists 3 models from Foton. The most engines are listed for the SUP (1), Tunland (1) and View C1 Minibus (1). The biggest gain among the models is on the Tunland: up to +16 hp.

Naturally aspirated Foton engines

For 3 naturally aspirated engines from Foton, there’s the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% better fuel economy in ECO mode. It’s plug-and-play: you can install it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

Read moreShow less

How to find your Foton engine

Pick your model in the list above, then the generation by model year, and the engine by displacement and horsepower (see your owner’s manual or vehicle documents). The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuner price.

2-year engine warranty
covers your engine, not just the performance chip
50-day test drive
no difference? Money back, excluding shipping costs
Control from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Unplugs in about a minute
stock ECU software, no traces left
Ready for more power?

Pick your Foton engine

Pick your engine and see the horsepower gain