Pontiac
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Performance Chip Tuning Pontiac

Up to 30% more power for your Pontiac

Choose your Pontiac model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
The short answer

The Pontiac catalog lists 25 engines (models: 8, generations: 8). The Pontiac engines in the catalog take the GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules (up to 12% more power). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

By the numbers
8
models
8 generations
25
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+33hp
best Pontiac gain
up to +46 Nm of torque
from 189EUR
tuning module price
GAN GA from 189 EUR · GAN GA+ from 189 EUR
GAN tuning module for Pontiac

Pontiac performance chip: more power, no ECU flash

More power and torque with no ECU flash and no new parts. The module only adjusts the engine sensor signals. Your factory warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothswitch modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsto fine-tune your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesplug-and-play install
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +12%with the GAN GA+ on naturally aspirated engines

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 24 naturally aspirated engines from Pontiac; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • up to +30%more power

    GAN GT: up to 30%, GAN GTL: up to 25%, GAN GA+: up to 12%.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    Switch between SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding shipping costs.

Prices for Pontiac models
GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your Pontiac model
Pick your model

Choose your Pontiac model

Each model lists its generations: one click gets you to a generation, two to an engine.

1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+23 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 199 EUR
+29 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 199 EUR
+25 hpmax
Pontiac G6GA / GA+
1 generation · 8 engines · from 189 EUR
+29 hpmax
Pontiac G8GA / GA+
1 generation · 5 engines · from 199 EUR
+33 hpmax
Pontiac GTOGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 219 EUR
+32 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+21 hpmax
Pontiac VibeGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
Top gains

The biggest Pontiac gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalog. These are the top of the range, not typical figures.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuners and prices
G8
G8
6.2iGasoline415 hp / 415 Nm448 hp / 448 Nm+33 hp
GTO
GTO
6.0iGasoline400 hp / 542 Nm432 hp / 585 Nm+32 hp
G8
G8
6.0iGasoline384 hp / 355 Nm415 hp / 383 Nm+31 hp
G8
G8
3.6iGasoline248 hp / 256 Nm278 hp / 287 Nm+30 hp
Bonneville
Bonneville
3.8iGasoline240 hp / 380 Nm269 hp / 426 Nm+29 hp
G6
G6
3.9iGasoline243 hp / 325 Nm272 hp / 364 Nm+29 hp
FAQ

Pontiac tuning FAQ

Does the GAN module affect my Pontiac factory warranty?

Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Plug-in performance chip or flash tuner: which should I choose?

A flash tuner rewrites the maps in your ECU, and the flash counter records it. The GAN module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.

About Pontiac engines

Pontiac engines: what to know before you tune

Which Pontiac models are in the catalog

The catalog lists 8 models from Pontiac. The most engines are listed for the G6 (8), G8 (5) and Bonneville (4). The biggest gain among the models is on the G8: up to +33 hp.

Naturally aspirated Pontiac engines

For 24 naturally aspirated engines from Pontiac, there’s the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% better fuel economy in ECO mode. It’s plug-and-play: you can install it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

Read moreShow less

How to find your Pontiac engine

Pick your model in the list above, then the generation by model year, and the engine by displacement and horsepower (see your owner’s manual or vehicle documents). The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuner price.

2-year engine warranty
covers your engine, not just the performance chip
50-day test drive
no difference? Money back, excluding shipping costs
Control from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Unplugs in about a minute
stock ECU software, no traces left
Ready for more power?

Pick your Pontiac engine

Pick your engine and see the horsepower gain