Performance Chip Tuning Land Rover
Up to 30% more power for your Land Rover
The Land Rover catalog lists 95 engines (models: 9, generations: 14). For 76% of the engines, there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning modules; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Land Rover performance chip: more power, no ECU flash
The GAN module sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals. Unlike a flash tuner, it doesn’t rewrite your ECU software: your factory warranty is preserved, and the module can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothswitch modes from your phone
- 18 mapsto fine-tune your engine

- 15 minutesplug-and-play install
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbo engines pick up +32 to +94 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning modules for 20 naturally aspirated engines from Land Rover; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
Switch between SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Enhanced performance or your money back, excluding shipping costs.
Choose your Land Rover model
Each model lists its generations: one click gets you to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Land Rover gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalog. These are the top of the range, not typical figures.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuners and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Range Rover | 5.0T V8 Supercharged | Diesel | 551 hp / 680 Nm | 645 hp / 796 Nm | +94 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (I) 2005-13 | SVR 5.0 V8 | Gasoline | 550 hp / 680 Nm | 644 hp / 796 Nm | +94 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Velar Velar | 5.0T | Gasoline | 551 hp / 680 Nm | 645 hp / 796 Nm | +94 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (II) 2013-> | 5.0 Si8 | Gasoline | 525 hp / 625 Nm | 614 hp / 731 Nm | +89 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (I) 2005-13 | 5.0 Kompressor | Gasoline | 510 hp / 625 Nm | 597 hp / 731 Nm | +87 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Range Rover Sport Range Rover Sport (II) 2013-> | 5.0 Kompressor | Gasoline | 510 hp / 625 Nm | 597 hp / 731 Nm | +87 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
Land Rover tuning FAQ
How much more power does a Range Rover 3.0 TDV6 get from the GAN GT?
The L405 with the 258 hp 3.0 TDV6 is rated at 600 Nm, and the GAN GT takes it to 326 hp and 734 Nm. The Range Rover Sport's 3.0 SDV6 at 306 hp gains 52 hp and 119 Nm, and the Discovery 4's 3.0 TDV6 at 245 hp gains 68 hp and 134 Nm. These are catalog gains for the engine type, not a dyno reading of your car.
Which GAN module fits a Range Rover V8 Supercharged?
The 5.0 V8 Supercharged goes with the GAN GT. The 4.2 V8 Supercharged of 2005 to 2009 goes with the GAN GA+ in the catalog. The 396 hp 4.2 gains 32 hp and 44 Nm with the GAN GA+, and the 510 hp 5.0 gains 74 hp and 85 Nm with the GAN GT. Vogue is a Range Rover trim, so look up your car by engine and output.
What do the Freelander 2 and Evoque four-cylinder diesels gain?
On the Freelander 2, the 150 hp 2.2 TD4 gains 43 hp and 105 Nm, and the 190 hp 2.2 SD4 gains 54 hp and 108 Nm. The 190 hp Evoque 2.2 SD4 gains the same 54 hp and 108 Nm.
Plug-in performance chip or flash tune on a Land Rover diesel?
The other method, a flash tune, rewrites the factory software in the engine control unit (ECU). The GAN module works between the engine sensors and the ECU, which leaves the factory software, checksums and flash counter alone. The ECU software is never changed, so your factory warranty is preserved, and the module can come off at any time.
Does the GAN module affect my Land Rover factory warranty?
No. The module doesn’t change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your factory warranty is preserved. On top of that, GAN gives its own engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Plug-in performance chip or flash tuner: which should I choose?
A flash tuner rewrites the maps in your ECU, and the flash counter records it. The GAN module adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute.
Land Rover engines: what to know before you tune
Land Rover tune: two names that mislead
U.S. spec sheets use P-number badges such as P360 for the Discovery and P400 and P530 for the Range Rover. Two names mislead when you shop for a Land Rover tune. Supercharged, written Kompressor or SC in the catalog, means a mechanical supercharger, not a turbo. The T in the names 3.0T SC and 4.2T SC doesn't mean a turbo either. The catalog doesn't treat every supercharged engine alike: the 3.0 and 5.0 take the GAN GT, while the 4.2 V8 Supercharged of 2005 to 2009 goes with the GAN GA+.
The U.S. 3.0 supercharged V6 in the Range Rover and Range Rover Sport is rated at 340 hp or 380 hp depending on model year and trim, and the catalog has rows at both figures. The 5.0 supercharged V8 is rated at 510 hp through the 2017 model year, which matches the catalog's Range Rover 5.0 row, and at 518 hp from 2018, the Range Rover Sport 5.0 Si8 525 row in metric PS, so take the GAN GT for both. The second trap is the P and D numbers, which showed up between 2017 and 2019. A P400, D250 or P525 badge names a power class in hp. It isn't a displacement or an exact figure, and the P400e is a plug-in hybrid with a 2.0 Si4 gasoline engine.
Land Rover diesels and the Si4: TDV6, SDV8, TD4
TDV6 and SDV6 are the Ford and PSA Lion family's 3.0 V6 turbodiesel, the SDV6 being the stronger one. In the Range Rover Sport L494 both run two turbochargers. TDV8 and SDV8 are twin-turbo V8 diesels of 3.6 and 4.4 liters. The Range Rover L322 started with the 3.0 Td6 at 177 hp until March 2006, moved to the 3.6 TDV8 at 272 hp, and from July 2010 got the 4.4 TDV8 at 313 hp. Range Rover L405: the 3.0 TDV6 at 258 hp, the 3.0 SDV6 at 275 hp and the 4.4 SDV8 at 339 hp.
The Freelander 2 and the Evoque use the TD4 and SD4 2.2 four-cylinder diesels, and the SD4 later became a 2.0 at 240 hp. The Si4 is a 2.0 turbo gasoline engine that makes 300 hp in the post-facelift Range Rover Sport L494. At the top of the Range Rover Sport range, the SVR carries a 5.0 V8 Supercharged: 550 hp, or 575 hp after the facelift.
Read moreShow less
Which GAN module fits a Land Rover
Follow the catalog. Turbodiesels, the Si4 and the 3.0 and 5.0 Supercharged get the GAN GT (up to 30% more power). Gasoline V8 and V6 engines without a charger get the GAN GA+ (up to 12%), and so does the 4.2 Supercharged. The catalog lists the Range Rover Sport, the Evoque and the Velar as separate models. Diesels in the catalog for a Range Rover Sport tune: the 2.7 and 3.0 TDV6, the 3.6 TDV8, the 3.0 SDV6 and the 4.4 SDV8.
The Range Rover's 4.4 V8 and its 375 hp 5.0 V8 both take the GAN GA+. The Freelander 2 had a 3.2 straight-six at 233 hp until 2012, and the GAN GA+ fits that too. Sort a Range Rover by engine, since the model spans four generations.
Which Land Rover models are in the catalog
The catalog lists 9 models from Land Rover. The most engines are listed for the Range Rover Sport (24), Range Rover (22) and Discovery (15). The biggest gain among the models is on the Range Rover Sport: up to +94 hp.
Naturally aspirated Land Rover engines
For 20 naturally aspirated engines from Land Rover, there’s the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% better fuel economy in ECO mode. It’s plug-and-play: you can install it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Land Rover engine
Pick your model in the list above, then the generation by model year, and the engine by displacement and horsepower (see your owner’s manual or vehicle documents). The engine page shows the exact gain and the tuner price.